Dressage to Music Clinic

equivisionsjack

British RidingClubs Area 4

Presents a Dressage to Music Clinic with Equivisions (Julie Geraghty) and Jack Wainwright

Held at Askham Bryan College on Wednesday 31st May 2017 

This clinic is open to any current riding club member at a club within Area 4.

Jack will produce a floor plan for the rider which they ride through and is videoed. Julie will then sit down with the rider after their ridden session to select music whilst watching the video.  The music is then edited when Julie gets home and is posted out to the client.

The training day is aimed especially for those Riding Club members who wish to have a go at the Area 4 Dressage to Music Qualifier held at Manor Grange on 16th July.

The total cost of the day is £160 which includes your own copy of the test.

Floorplans covered include Prelim and Novice for Juniors, Novice, Elementary for Seniors.

Numbers are limited so please get your booking in early to avoid disappointment.  To Lisa Fieldsend, Area 4 Training Officer, 5 Riverside Avenue, Barlby, Selby YO8 5NA.  Cheques payable to BRC Area 4 Liaison Group please.  Any questions please contact me on 07788877260 or email lisa@fieldsend.net

DTM and booking form

NEW AREA 4 LIAISON COMMITTEE MEMBER REQUIRED

Hi All,

NEW AREA 4 LIAISON COMMITTEE MEMBER REQUIRED – nominations by Wednesday 19th April (in preparation for the meeting on Monday 24th April)

We would like to invite an additional committee member to join our Area 4 Liaison Committee team. We are currently a team of 7 as follows:

Margaret Smith – Chair
Nicky Green – Vice Chair
Mary Kay – Area 4 Liaison Rep
Denise Newsome – Secretary
Toni Tait – Treasurer
Lisa Fieldsend – Training
Georgina Ashton – Competitions

As you may well be aware we have lost some key people in the past few months who have dedicated a huge amount of their time to create a fantastic scoring team and provide times for all our Area 4 Qualifiers.
We are by far the largest Area and as an example of the huge amount of entries we receive, we had over 700 competitors entered for the ODE and the Summer Show last year. These 2x key competitions happen a month apart.
For one person to receive entries, changes and create timings for these 2x events on a volunteer basis is almost an impossible task. To this end, we are looking for someone to work closely with Georgina and joining the Area 4 committee, predominantly to receive all the entries and collate them so that Georgina can continue to provide the times for all competitions.
The person nominated will need to have good ICT skills and a sound working knowledge of MS Excel and ideally, MS Access too.
This person also needs to be willing to dedicate their time to some qualifiers on the actual day of the competition to help the team make these competitions run smoothly.

Can we ask you to go back to your clubs to see if anyone would be interested in this position and let Denise know by Wednesday 19th April your nomination(s).

Many thanks in advance,

Kind Regards,

Margaret
Area 4 Chair

Times for Combined Training Qualifier This Saturday !!

Hi All,

I have received all the changes this evening and altered the running order accordingly.

BRC AREA 4 CT Times 2017 GA30.3.17

Please have a look at the first worksheet with the timetable to remind your competitors of SJ course walk times etc.

Please ensure that your DECLARATIONS SHEETS are fully complete and ready to hand in to the secretary’s desk at least ½ hour before your first competitor of the day.  If you/your Chef d’Equipe can not be there in person, it is your responsibility to ensure that the sheet is complete, if it is not, your competitors can be prevented from competing.  Please HIGHLIGHT changes clearly on the form.

Wishing you all good luck for the day,

Kind Regards, Georgina

Results for Winter Showjumping Qualifiers 2017

Here are the results Results SENIOR NOVICE WINTER SJ Sun 26th Feb 2017

The Juniors
1> Novice
2> Ackworth
3> North Ryedale
4> Ebor Vale
5> Penistone Purple
6> Northallerton Green
>
> Intermediate
>
1> Selby Orange
2> Northallerton
3> Selby White
4> Northallerton
5> Penistone
6> Ackworth
>
> Individuals,
>
1> Midges Lane Rascal Clara Chan
2> Easter Freya Kendrew
3> Varnica georgina Coles
4> KEC Amelia Lizzie Ball
5> Prince Imogen Lockie
6> Robe Bouncer Lizzie Page